Idgie (feenietime) wrote,
Idgie
feenietime

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Yes, I do realize I'm spamming my journal. o_o

I figure, until recently, I hadn't made a post in so long, I should make up for lost time..? No, that's not it. I'm just in an LJ mood lately, I guess. Practically all of my posts within the last six months or so have been full of teh wangst (well, for some, anyway... all the wangst was friends-locked) and now I want to remedy that. Let's see...

Ah, St. Jude called today and said my thyroid is looking better, though it's still not within a normal range so I have to up my dose of Synthroid. I have to say, since I've been taking the Synthroid, I've been steadily feeling a LOT better. I'm not at 100% yet, but it's definitely nothing like it was a few months ago. I kind of wonder if my FOMGBAD headaches weren't due to my thyroid being out of whack. I don't know if that can be one of the symptoms of hypothyroidism and I'm not going to look; I'm training myself out of the bad habit and I think I'm doing a pretty damn good job.

I'll tell you what I think WAS related to my thyroid and that's the weird tingling I was getting in my arms, neck, shoulder, chest, and legs. That's almost completely gone now, thank heavens.

As far as my cholesterol goes, ehhheh... Well, I started out doing really, REALLY well, but... as the holidays draw near, it's getting a lot harder. I refuse to do the whole, "Ah, I'll just screw up now and let it be my New Years resolution!" (I think New Years resolutions are among the stupidest traditions, btw). I'm taking it one day at a time and if I screw up (which I've been doing a lot of lately... asfdsj), I try not to beat myself up about it. But, uh, if I suddenly drop dead from a heart attack or a stroke, you'll all know why. :) That's probably not funny, but I've never claimed to have the best sense of humor. XD

Let's see... Ah, my other thingie... the candidiasis! Ugh, I'm so fed up with that. Again, as the holidays draw near, it's hard to stay away from things that have yeast and sugar. Besides that, even when I do consciously stay away from that stuff, it still manages to flare up and I have no idea why. I don't want to tell my doctor because I'm afraid he'll make me take more Diflucan and that stuff can cause Hepatitis C, did you know? >_< *so against western medicine right now* That opinion comes with a lot of research by the way, not just pulling stuff out of my ass... ask me about it sometime if you want clarification. ;P

Umm... well, that's really about it! Hopefully, the higher dose of Synthroid will help clear up more symptoms, a job will be forthcoming, and everything will be dandy! Yay!
Tags: health
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments